DongYu is a Type 1 EV charger manufacturer supplying SAE J1772 AC charging hardware to distributors, installers and brands across North America, Japan and Latin America. From 1.75 kW portable units and 7 kW wall-mounted stations to 22 kW Case B models with detachable cables, every charger is engineered in our own Ningbo factory, produced on five dedicated lines and shipped with CE, CB, RoHS and TUV Mark documentation.
Type 1 EV charging requirements vary by vehicle, application, and available electrical infrastructure. DongYu provides Level 1 and Level 2 Type 1 charging solutions with flexible power and current configurations, helping customers select the right balance of charging speed, installation requirements, and operating cost.
Level 1 uses a NEMA 5-15 or 5-20 outlet at 120 V and 12–16 A, adding roughly 3–5 miles of range per hour. It suits overnight top-ups, plug-in hybrids and low-mileage commuters.
Level 2 runs on 208–240 V at 16–32 A, delivering 3.5–7 kW and about 11–30 miles of range per hour. DongYu Type 1 wall-mounted and portable units reach 7 kW at 32 A single-phase.
Specification comparison — DongYu Type 1 (SAE J1772) AC charging
| Parameter | Level 1 Type 1 | Level 2 Type 1 |
| Supply voltage | 120 V AC single-phase | 208–240 V AC single-phase |
| Typical current | 12–16 A | 16–32 A (up to 48 A hardwired) |
| Delivered power | 1.75 kW | 3.5–7 kW |
| Added range per hour | 3–5 miles | 11–30 miles |
| Circuit and plug | NEMA 5-15 / 5-20 outlet, plug-in | NEMA 14-50 or hardwired, 40–60 A breaker |
| Connector | SAE J1772 (Type 1) | SAE J1772 (Type 1) |
| Best suited to | Overnight top-up, PHEV, low daily mileage | Daily commuting, shared bays, fleet top-up |
From portable charging on the move to permanent commercial installations, DongYu supports multiple Type 1 deployment formats. Our portable, wall-mounted, and pedestal chargers are designed to meet different site conditions, installation preferences, and user requirements across residential, commercial, and fleet environments.

DongYu portable units weigh 3 kg, carry a 5 m copper cable and ship with NEMA 5-15P, 5-20P or 14-50P plugs. Adjustable 8–32 A current and 0–8 h delay suit travel and rental fleets.

Wall-mounted Type 1 wallboxes deliver 7 kW at 32 A single-phase with IP55 enclosures, RFID access and optional 4G telemetry. Wall or pole mounting suits residential garages and workplace bays.

Pedestal and floor-stand versions place a Type 1 connector where no wall exists — parking islands, curbside bays, RV parks and marina pontoons. DongYu supplies pole-mount kits with IP55 enclosures for permanent outdoor installation.
One supplier covers 1.75–22 kW AC in portable, wall-mounted and Case B formats, with Type 1, Type 2, GB/T and CHAdeMO connectors, LCD or LED interfaces and OCPP 1.6J backends. Mixing SKUs on one purchase order simplifies logistics.
Twelve-month full-unit warranty, free spare parts for non-man-made failures, bilingual English–Chinese support and one-stop export logistics. Repeat buyers get stable pricing, reserved line capacity and documented change control, so version two matches version one.
DongYu operates its own EV charging stations in China alongside its factory. That operating experience feeds product decisions — enclosure sealing, cable strain relief and RFID reliability are validated on live sites before reaching your customers.
CE, CB, RoHS and TUV Mark certificates back every order alongside ISO 9001 manufacturing. Enclosures are UL94-V0 rated with RCD protection at CCID20 (UL) or AC 30 mA + DC 6 mA, plus OCPP 1.6J firmware.
DongYu provides end-to-end OEM, ODM, and private-label Type 1 EV charger solutions, covering hardware design, branding, cables, connectors, firmware, software interfaces, packaging, and documentation. Our flexible customization capabilities help charging brands develop market-ready products aligned with their technical and commercial requirements.
Choose enclosure form, colour and finish, then add laser-etched or pad-printed logos, custom silkscreen ratings and branded indicator light bars. Tooling for modified housings is quoted against annual volume, with sample units before mass production.
Specify TPE or TPU cable jackets, 5–10 m lengths, straight or coiled assemblies and the Type 1 plug body your market expects. Case B models accept detachable cables, cutting replacement cost and letting you ship wallbox and cable separately.
OCPP 1.6J firmware can be private-labelled to your own app and network, with RFID UID whitelists, local load limits, delayed charging and configurable LED behaviour. We provide open API documentation and a test backend for integration sign-off.
Retail-ready cartons, multi-language manuals, energy labels, warranty cards and market-specific nameplates are prepared in-house. We localise documentation for English, French, Spanish, Portuguese and Japanese buyers and print barcodes to your GS1 or retailer requirements.
Send us your target power, connector standard and market,
and we will return a costed configuration with certification evidence within one working day.
Type 1 EV chargers serve markets with different electrical standards, certification requirements, and vehicle charging practices. DongYu supports regional deployment with products and compliance capabilities covering North America, Japan, Latin America, the Middle East, and other Type 1 import markets.
US deployments reference NEC Article 625 for installation, UL 2594 for the EVSE and UL 2231 for personnel protection. Our RCD options meet CCID20 and support utility rebate paperwork.
Canadian buyers require CSA C22.2 No. 280 or No. 107.1 evidence alongside cUL listing. We supply test reports, nameplate artwork and French-language documentation for provincial funding files.
Japan runs 100 V and 200 V single-phase supplies with Type 1 connectors, so chargers ship with JP-specific plugs and PSE (DENAN) marking. Manuals and JIS-aligned labels ship in Japanese.
SAE J1772 (Type 1) is the AC charging standard for North American and Japanese vehicles.
The table below maps the model families most commonly charged with Type 1 hardware.
| Vehicle category | Region | Representative models |
| BEV · mainstream | US / Canada | Ford Mustang Mach-E, F-150 Lightning, Chevrolet Bolt EV & EUV, Nissan Leaf, VW ID.4, Hyundai Ioniq 5 / 6, Kia EV6 & Niro EV |
| BEV · premium | US / Canada | BMW i4 & iX, Mercedes EQB & EQS, Audi Q4 e-tron & e-tron GT, Polestar 2, Volvo EX30 & XC40 Recharge |
| BEV · adventure / long range | US | Rivian R1T & R1S, Lucid Air |
| Plug-in hybrid | US / Canada | Toyota Prius Prime, RAV4 Prime, Honda Clarity, Chrysler Pacifica Hybrid, Jeep Wrangler 4xe |
| Japan domestic | Japan | Nissan Leaf, Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV, Toyota Prius PHEV |
| Light commercial & LSV | Global | Club Car, E-Z-GO, Polaris GEM golf and utility carts |
| NACS transition | US / Canada | 2025+ models adopting the Tesla NACS inlet |
DongYu delivers Type 1 EV charging solutions across residential and commercial. By combining multiple charger formats with configurable specifications and deployment support, we help partners address diverse charging requirements through one integrated product portfolio.
Residential charging requirements vary from individual garages to shared apartment parking. DongYu provides Type 1 AC charging options that address different installation conditions, charging habits, access requirements, and property configurations for homeowners, installers, and residential charging providers.
For single-family homes, the priority is simple overnight charging without costly electrical upgrades. DongYu’s 7 kW Type 1 wallboxes support 240 V installations, with NEMA 14-50 or hardwired options and RFID for controlled access.
Shared residential parking requires user identification and fair cost allocation. DongYu’s Case B Type 1 chargers support RFID authentication, detachable cables, and OCPP 1.6J connectivity for multi-user management and billing.
Commercial charging projects involve more complex requirements, including user access, operating schedules, equipment durability, branding, and site management. DongYu Type 1 charging solutions can be configured for workplaces, fleets, dealerships, hospitality sites, and public charging applications.
Workplace charging is often limited by peak-hour electricity demand and employee schedules. DongYu’s RFID-enabled Type 1 wallboxes add 4G connectivity and delayed charging, helping operators control access and shift charging to suitable periods.
Fleet depots place greater demands on cable durability, charging frequency, and uptime. DongYu’s 7–11 kW Type 1 Case B stations can use long TPU cables, anti-theft protection, and locally stocked spare parts for demanding daily operations.
Dealership charging combines operational use with customer-facing presentation. DongYu’s private-label Type 1 wallboxes can feature custom colors, printed logos, and LCD displays, allowing charging equipment to complement showroom branding and service-bay layouts.
At hotels, restaurants, and retail locations, chargers become part of the customer experience. DongYu’s Type 1 solutions can combine IP55 protection, OCPP 1.6J connectivity, card or app access, and durable enclosures for visible outdoor deployments.
Public charging projects involve accessibility, documentation, procurement, and long service requirements. We can configure Type 1 pedestal solutions around applicable electrical standards, site requirements, warranty terms, and long-term maintenance or spare-parts programs.
A Type 1 EV charger uses the SAE J1772 five-pin connector, the AC charging standard across North America and Japan. It delivers single-phase 120 V or 208–240 V AC, up to 7 kW at 32 A in our range, and needs an adapter for Type 2 or GB/T vehicles.
Level 1 plugs into a standard 120 V household outlet and adds roughly 3–5 miles of range per hour. Level 2 uses a dedicated 208–240 V circuit and reaches 7 kW, roughly 11–30 miles per hour. Both share the same J1772 connector.
Yes. DongYu runs OEM, ODM and private-label programmes covering enclosure colour and logo, cable length and plug body, LCD or LED interface, firmware branding and white-labelled OCPP 1.6J backends. Minimum order quantity starts at 50 units.
Products ship with CE, CB, RoHS and TUV Mark documentation, use UL94-V0 enclosures and offer RCD protection rated CCID20 (UL) or AC 30 mA plus DC 6 mA. Manufacturing is ISO 9001 certified, and UL 2594, UL 2231 and CSA C22.2 support files are available.
Standard Type 1 orders run on a 30-day fastest delivery window from a minimum order of 50 units, with reserved line capacity for repeat buyers. Sample units ship before mass production, and we handle export packaging, customs clearance and sea or air freight.