AC EV Charger Manufacturer

Home » EV chargers » AC EV charger
Ningbo Dongyu Electrical Appliance Co., Ltd.
Product Collection

explore DongYu AC EV charging stations

DongYu’s AC EV charger portfolio covers the full journey from occasional home top-ups to daily commercial charging. Our range spans portable chargers, wall-mounted wallboxes, and pedestal charging stations, with power outputs from 1.75kW to 22kW and connector options including Type 1 (SAE J1772), Type 2 (IEC 62196), and GB/T.

Why DongYu

why choose DongYu as your AC EV charging partner

Flexible Product Portfolio

Portable and wall-mounted AC chargers from 1.75kW to 22kW, DC fast chargers up to 480kW, plus connectors, cables, and cross-standard adapters — an entire category through one relationship.

Long-Term Partnership

We back our products with a 1-year after-sales warranty and offer OEM & ODM programs built to support your brand growth. Flexible plans are available to fit businesses of all sizes, from startups to large enterprises.

Factory with Our Own Charging Sites

Based in Ningbo, our EV charging station factory integrates R&D, production and quality control. With many live charging projects in operation, we have rich industry experience to supply dependable AC & DC chargers for your charging sites.

Global Certifications & Compliance

Over load protection, ground protection, over/under voltage protection, over temperature protection and leakage protection, and IP65/IP55 ratings-with certification alignment support for CE, CB, RoHS and TUV Mark.

Customized solutions

Flexible OEM & ODM AC Charger Options for Global Markets

As a factory-direct AC EV charger manufacturer, DongYu supports brand owners, distributors, and project contractors with OEM & ODM services — all evaluated for manufacturability, certification consistency, and long-term supply stability.

Power Output

Specify 1.75kW to 22kW platforms with market-adjusted current limits and fixed or user-adjustable settings (8A–32A).

1.75kW · 3.5kW · 7kW · 11kW · 22kW · NEMA / Schuko / CEE / GB

Exterior Design

Customize enclosure color, finish, logo printing, and packaging. The UL94-V0 PC + PA66 enclosure accepts OEM colorways without compromising flame-retardant or IP ratings.

Custom Color · Logo · Packaging · Private-label Docs

Mounting Styles

Build your SKU mix from one electrical platform — portable with swappable plugs, wall-mounted wallbox, or pedestal station. Integrated or detachable cable designs available.

Portable · Wall Mounted · Pedestal · Integrated

Smart Features

Configure from basic plug-and-charge up to fully networked operation, matched to your channel strategy — simple retail SKUs versus managed commercial deployments.

LED / LCD · RFID · Bluetooth & Wi-Fi · 4G Backend

Start Your AC EV Charging Project with DongYu

Tell us your target market, power range, and customization needs —
our engineering team replies within 24 hours with a tailored quotation.

Installation Types

Types of DongYu AC EV Chargers by Installation

Installation type determines where your AC EV charger can be deployed, how fast it pays back, and how end users interact with it.
We manufacture three installation formats to match residential, commercial, and public scenarios.

Portable AC Charger

A complete Mode 2 charging system in a carry-anywhere controller box. Adjustable current (8A–32A), interchangeable input plugs and an IP65-rated enclosure let drivers charge from ordinary outlets anywhere. Ideal as a retail SKU, OEM bundled accessory, or backup charging solution.

Wall Mounted AC Charger

The workhorse of destination and workplace charging. Our hardwired wallboxes deliver up to 7.4kW single-phase or 11–22kW three-phase in a compact IP55 enclosure, with optional RFID, Wi-Fi, and 4G turning a simple wallbox into a managed charging point.

Pedestal AC Charger

For sites without suitable walls — open parking lots, fleet depots, curbside bays — every DongYu wallbox can be specified with an optional pole-mounted configuration, giving installers flexible siting, dual-side cable access, and a visible footprint for public charging.

How to Choose the Right AC Charger Installation Type

Match the installation format to the parking behavior of your end users. Many DongYu B2B partners combine all three formats in one product line to cover the whole market.

Portable

Varied locations, zero installation

Portable chargers suit drivers who charge at varied locations and retailers who need a low-barrier entry SKU.

Wall Mounted

Fixed walls, long dwell times

The default wherever vehicles park overnight or for hours against a wall — homes, garages, office car parks.

Pedestal

Varied locations, zero installation

Solves open-lot siting and multi-bay layouts where wall fixing is impossible or the charger must be visible from multiple bays.

Charging Levels

AC EV Charging Level Solutions for Different Business Needs

AC charging is divided into Level 1 and Level 2, defined by input voltage and power.
Understanding the difference helps you stock the right AC EV charger for each customer segment.

120V · Plug & Charge

Level 1 AC Charger

Level 1 chargers plug into a standard 120V household outlet (NEMA 5-15 / 5-20) and deliver up to 1.75kW — roughly 6–8 km of range per hour. No installation, no electrician: just plug in and charge. A proven high-volume retail product, ideal for bundling with new EV purchases and as an emergency backup cable.

120V
16A
1.75kW
NEMA 5-15 / 5-20
208–400V · Up to 10× Faster

Level 2 AC Charger

Our Level 2 chargers run on 208–240V single-phase or 380–400V three-phase supply, delivering 3.5kW to 22kW. The mainstream choice for home wallboxes, workplace charging, hotels, and commercial destinations — with adjustable current up to 32A, all major connectors, and smart options including RFID, app monitoring, and 4G.

230V / 400V
32A max
3.5–22kW
Type 1 · Type 2 · GBT

Level 1 vs. Level 2 AC Charger: Key Differences

The core differences come down to speed, infrastructure, and use case.

SpecificationsLevel 1 AC chargerLevel 2 AC charger
Input voltage120v standard outlet208–240v 1-phase / 380–400v 3-phase
Power outputUp to 1.75kw3.5kw – 22kw
Range per hour~6–8 km~25–120 km
InstallationNone — plug into any outletDedicated circuit / hardwired
Best forRetail skus, phevs, backup chargingHome, workplace, commercial destinations
Power Ratings

Our Level 2 AC EV Charger Power Ratings: 3.5kW to 22kW

DongYu manufactures Level 2 AC EV chargers at four power ratings,
so partners can match hardware cost to each customer’s electrical capacity and charging-speed expectations.

3.5 kw AC Charger

16A · Single-phase 230V

The step-up from Level 1: double the speed from a Schuko or NEMA 6-20 outlet — no hardwiring. 8A/10A/16A adjustable current adapts to older wiring and shared circuits.

EU/Asia retail · Dealerships · Renters

7 kw AC Charger

32A · Single-phase

The best-seller for home and small business. Recharges a typical 60kWh EV overnight on the single-phase supply found in most homes. Portable or hardwired wallbox versions.

Home charging · Small business

11 kw AC Charger

16A · Three-phase 400V

The sweet spot for three-phase markets. ~60–70 km of range per hour at only 16A per phase, keeping grid connection costs low. Type 2 or GB/T output with full smart options.

Europe & China · Workplace

22 kw AC Charger

32A · Three-phase

The fastest AC option before stepping up to DC. For vehicles with high-power on-board chargers and high-turnover locations. IP55 wallbox or pedestal with RFID/4G options.

Hotels · Fleets · Public destinations

How to Choose the Right AC Charging Power for Your Business

Start from the vehicle's on-board charger limit and the site's electrical capacity.
DongYu's adjustable-current design lets one hardware platform serve multiple installation limits, simplifying your inventory.

Vehicle OBC limit

Most passenger EVs cap AC input at 7.4kW or 11kW regardless of station rating.

Site supply

Single-phase 230V supports up to 7.4kW; three-phase 400V unlocks 11–22kW.

Target scenario

Anchor home lines on 7kW; 11kW for EU three-phase; 22kW for commercial turnover.

Connectors & Standards

AC EV Charger Connector Types and Standards

Connector standards are regional. DongYu builds every AC EV charger platform with Type 1, Type 2, or GB/T output cables,
so one product family can serve North America, Europe, and China with market-specific variants.

SAE J1772 · North America / Japan

Type 1 AC Charger

J1772 vehicle connector with TPE cable and NEMA or hardwired input, covering Level 1 (120V) and Level 2 (240V) charging. CCID20 (UL) compliant leakage detection and UL94-V0 housings engineered for North American compliance expectations.

IEC 62196-2 · Europe / Asia-Pacific

Type 2 AC Charger

The mandated AC standard across Europe, supporting single- and three-phase charging up to 22kW from one connector. Durable TPU cable, 5-meter reach, and plug lifespan beyond 10,000 mating cycles — our highest-volume configuration for EU distributors.

GB/T 20234 · China

GB/T AC Charger

For the world’s largest EV market: 220V single-phase up to 7kW and 380V three-phase up to 22kW, with the same smart options — RFID, LCD, 4G — plus Type 2-to-GBT and GBT-to-Type 2 adapters for cross-standard compatibility.

Applications

AC EV Chargers Solution for Different Applications

Different parking contexts create different buying criteria.
DongYu configures AC EV charger solutions for different application segments, each with dedicated models and feature sets.

Home AC Charger

You can easily charge your electric vehicles by installing an EV charging station in your home or apartment.Home charging stations often take advantage of the very cheap tariffs during the off-peak period to charge EVs.And it is the safest charging option.

Fleet AC Charger

Reliability-first depot charging: 7–22kW wallboxes or pedestal stations with adjustable current limiting, so multiple vehicles share site capacity without tripping breakers. Smart options enable scheduling around shifts and tariff windows.

Commercial AC EV Charger

Commercial buildings deliver great value to customers. Installing EV charging stations benefits malls, hotels and office complexes alike: it attracts tenants and new customers, generates extra revenue for the business, and serves as an employee perk to retain top talent.

Workplace AC Charger

Turn commute hours into charging hours. Scale from a few employee wallboxes to managed car parks with RFID or app authentication, usage reporting over 4G, and load-aware current adjustment that protects building capacity as you grow.

FAQs

FAQs about Custom AC EV Chargers

What is the difference between an AC EV charger and a DC fast charger?

An AC EV charger feeds alternating current to the vehicle’s on-board charger, which converts it to DC for the battery — typically 3.5kW to 22kW. DC fast chargers bypass the on-board charger and deliver 20kW to 480kW directly. AC suits homes, workplaces, and destinations; DC suits highway corridors and rapid turnaround.

Choose 7kW for single-phase home and small-business sites, 11kW for three-phase European and Chinese markets, and 22kW for commercial destinations with high turnover. Confirm the vehicle’s on-board charger limit and the site’s electrical supply first.

Yes. Our OEM/ODM program covers logo printing, enclosure color, packaging, documentation, power configuration, connector type, and smart feature tiers. Customization is evaluated for manufacturability and certification consistency before production.

We manufacture Type 1 (SAE J1772), Type 2 (IEC 62196-2), and GB/T variants across the range, plus cross-standard adapters including NACS conversions. One hardware platform can be configured per regional market.

Yes. Portable controller boxes are rated IP65 and wallboxes IP55, with UL94-V0 flame-retardant enclosures, IK08 impact resistance, and protections against over-temperature, leakage, and voltage faults — designed for year-round outdoor use.

Smart configurations add RFID card access, Bluetooth & Wi-Fi app control, LCD displays, and 4G connectivity for backend integration. Base models operate as simple plug-and-charge units, letting you match feature cost to each sales channel.

Our standard MOQ for OEM projects is 50 units, and we also support sample orders for product evaluation before bulk production. For specific OEM/ODM requirements, contact our sales team to confirm the configuration, customization options, and quotation.

DongYu provides a one-year warranty for all AC EV chargers, backed by direct factory after-sales and technical support. We provide specification guidance, installation documentation, troubleshooting assistance, and ongoing technical support to help ensure reliable product operation throughout the warranty period.

get in touch