level 2 EV charger manufacturer

Home » level 2 EV charger
Ningbo Dongyu Electrical Appliance Co., Ltd.
Product Collection

Find the best level 2 EV charger for your business

DongYu is a factory-direct Level 2 EV charger manufacturer in Ningbo, China, supplying 3.5–22 kW AC charging hardware to distributors, brands, and project partners worldwide. We build portable, wall-mounted, and pedestal Level 2 EV chargers on one electrical platform, with Type 1 (J1772), Type 2 (Mennekes), and GB/T connector options, configurable smart features, and full OEM & ODM support. Every Level 2 EV charger we ship is backed by IATF 16949 production and CE, CB, RoHS, and TUV Mark certification.

Why DongYu

why choose DongYu as your level 2 EV charging partner

Flexible Product Portfolio

Our Level 2 EV chargers offer 3.5–22 kW across portable, wall-mounted, and pedestal models, supporting Type 1, Type 2, and GB/T. One platform simplifies SKU management.

Long-Term Partnership

Backed by a 1-year warranty, our OEM and ODM programs support businesses of all sizes, offering flexible solutions to strengthen your brand and enable long-term growth.

Direct Factory Manufacturing and Quality Control

Manufactured in our own Ningbo facility, our chargers feature in-house control boards, firmware, and housings. Five production lines ensure consistent quality, faster customization, and direct quality control.

Global Certifications & Compliance

Our chargers comply with CE, CB, RoHS, and TUV Mark requirements, featuring OCPP 1.6, IP55/IP65 protection, UL94-V0 housings, and comprehensive electrical safety protection for global markets.

Customization Options

OEM & ODM Level 2 EV Charger Customization

As a factory rather than a trading company, DongYu builds Level 2 EV chargers to your specification. Every customization is evaluated for manufacturability, certification consistency, and long-term supply stability.

01

Power and Electrical Customization

Specify 3.5 kW to 22 kW platforms with market-adjusted current limits, fixed or user-adjustable settings from 8 A to 32 A, and Type 1, Type 2, or GB/T output cables for your region.

02

Enclosure, Logo and Packaging

Customize housing colour, finish, logo printing, and retail packaging. The UL94-V0 PC and PA66 enclosure accepts brand colourways without compromising flame-retardant or IP55/IP65 ratings.

03

Mounting and Cable Configurations

Build your SKU mix from one electrical platform: portable with swappable input plugs, wall-mounted wallbox, or pedestal station, with integrated or detachable Case B cable and 5 m cable as standard.

04

MOQ, Lead Time and Global Shipping

MOQ is 50 units, with samples supported before commitment. Fastest production lead time is 30 days, with one-stop packaging, customs clearance, and sea or air freight arranged by our team.

Start your level 2 EV charger project with DongYu

Tell us your target market, power range, and customization needs
— our engineering team replies within 24 hours with a tailored quotation.

Working Principle

What Is a Level 2 EV Charger
and How It Works

A Level 2 EV charger is an AC charging station that runs on a 240 V single-phase or 400 V three-phase supply instead of a household outlet.
The charger stores no energy — it supplies AC power safely to the vehicle. It negotiates with the car over the pilot signal, then the vehicle’s on-board charger rectifies AC into DC and manages the battery. DongYu units run Mode 3 connections with over-voltage, ground, over-temperature, and leakage detection built in.

Faster Charging Speeds

Adds roughly 20–120 km of range per charging hour, turning overnight parking into a full charge without stressing the battery.

Lower Long-Term Cost

Lower hardware and installation cost than DC equipment, and off-peak scheduling cuts energy spend across the life of the site.

Versatility Across Sites

One platform serves garages, apartment bays, hotel forecourts, offices, and depots, with wall, pedestal, and portable mounting options.

Higher Property Value

Charging provision is now a listed amenity for tenants and buyers, supporting occupancy and rental rates in residential and commercial property.

Charging Levels

Level 2 AC EV Charger Power, Voltage and Charging Speed

Level 2 charging covers four power tiers in our catalogue.
Match the tier to your market’s supply voltage and your customers’ charging-speed expectations.

Level 2 configuration Output power Input voltage Max current Range gained / hour Typical fit
Single-phase 16 A 3.5 kW 230 V (EU) / 220 V (GB/T) 16 A ~20–25 km Home, renters, retail SKU
Single-phase 32 A 7 kW 230 V / 220 V / 240 V 32 A ~40 km Home, small business, hotels
Three-phase 16 A 11 kW 400 V / 380 V 16 A ~60–70 km Workplace, EU three-phase
Three-phase 32 A 22 kW 400 V / 380 V 32 A ~110–120 km Fleets, public, high-turnover
Installation Types

Level 2 EV Charger Installation Types

Installation format decides where a charger can be deployed and how fast it pays back.
DongYu manufactures three Level 2 EV charger formats — portable, wall-mounted, and pedestal — so one order can cover retail, residential, and commercial channels.

portable level 2 EV charger

A complete Mode 2 charging system in a A Mode 2 controller box weighing just 3 kg, with adjustable 8–32 A current, IP65 sealing, swappable input plugs, and a 5 m cable. Drivers charge from ordinary sockets anywhere.

wall mounted level 2 EV charger

The hardwired workhorse for garages and driveways. Up to 7.4 kW single-phase or 11–22 kW three-phase in an IP55, UL94-V0 enclosure, with optional RFID, Bluetooth, Wi-Fi, 4G, and a Case B detachable cable.

pedestal level 2 EV charger

Any wallbox can be specified as a free-standing post for open car parks, fleet depots, and curbside bays — solving sites with no wall, and offering dual-side cable access with a highly visible public footprint.

Connectors & Standards

Connectors for level 2 charging station: J1772 and Others

Connector standards are regional, so one charger family must ship as market-specific variants.
Each DongYu Level 2 EV charger is built with Type 1, Type 2, or GB/T output, letting you serve North America, Europe, and China from a single product line.

Type 1 (J1772) Level 2 EV Charger

The 5-pin SAE J1772 connector for North America and Japan. Rated to 7.4 kW at 240 V single-phase, paired with TPE cable, CCID20 leakage detection, and NEMA 14-50 or hardwired input.

Type 2 (Mennekes) Level 2 EV Charger

The IEC 62196-2 connector mandated across Europe. One connector handles single- and three-phase charging to 22 kW, with TPU cable, 5 m reach, and a lifespan beyond 10,000 mating cycles.

GB/T Level 2 EV Charger

China’s GB/T 20234 standard — 220 V single-phase to 7 kW or 380 V three-phase to 22 kW, with RFID, LCD, and 4G options, plus Type 2-to-GB/T adapters for cross-standard fleet compatibility.

Smart Features

Smart Level 2 EV Charger Features

Basic plug-and-charge suits retail SKUs; networked, authenticated operation suits managed commercial sites.
Configure each Level 2 EV charger along this smart-feature ladder, matched to your channel strategy and your buyers’ operational needs.

App & Wi-Fi Control

Bluetooth, Wi-Fi, and 4G modules let end users start, stop, and track charging sessions from a phone, while operators manage multiple charging points remotely from one dashboard.

Smart Scheduling

Delayed and off-peak charging runs automatically at preset hours, cutting energy cost and easing peak grid load — a decisive feature for home and workplace sites alike.

Adjustable Amperage

Current is user- or factory-adjustable from 8 A to 32 A, so a single hardware platform fits older wiring, shared circuits, and the different supply limits across your markets.

RFID Access Control

RFID card authentication unlocks charging only for authorised users — essential for shared residential bays, employee car parks, and any paid public charging arrangement.

Load Management

Dynamic current limiting shares site capacity across several chargers so the total load never trips breakers — the key to scaling fleets without expensive grid upgrades.

Remote Monitoring

OCPP 1.6-compatible backends report status, energy use, faults, and per-user consumption, giving operators the data to bill accurately, maintain proactively, and optimise energy.

Applications

Applications of our level 2 electric vehicle charger

Different parking contexts create different buying criteria. DongYu configures Level 2 EV charger solutions for different application segments, each with dedicated models, power ratings, and feature sets matched to how the site is actually used.

Homes & private garages

Home Level 2 EV Charger

Most homes run on single-phase 230 V supply, often without spare breaker capacity for a dedicated circuit. Anchor this line on 7 kW / 32 A single-phase wallboxes, or a 3.5 kW portable unit where no dedicated circuit exists. Adjustable current matches older wiring and shared household supply without an electrical upgrade.

Detached houses
Home garages
Daily overnight charging
Apartments & multifamily

Residential Level 2 EV Charger

Shared bays need per-user authentication and load sharing across many vehicles from one building supply. Specify wall-mounted or pedestal units with RFID authentication and dynamic load management, so one property supply serves dozens of bays without tripping breakers. Property managers get per-user usage data over 4G.

Multi-dwelling buildings
Residential parking
Property-wide deployment
Destination & public charging

Commercial Level 2 Charging Station

Guest-facing sites must bill, monitor, and stay online around the clock, in all weather conditions. Deploy 22 kW pedestal and wall stations with OCPP 1.6 backends, RFID and app payment, and IP55 enclosures for outdoor forecourts and open lots. Throughput and uptime decide the specification here.

Office buildings
Hotels & Hospitality
Malls and retail
Workplace & depot

Workplace and Fleet Charging

Many vehicles, one site supply, and charging windows tied tightly to shift patterns and tariff periods. Configure 7–22 kW wallboxes or pedestal stations with scheduled charging and load-aware current limiting, so fleets charge around off-peak windows and shift changes without a costly grid upgrade.

Employee vehicles
Corporate fleets
Logistics fleets
Service & Support

Warranty, After-Sales and Technical Support

A Level 2 EV charger is a long-life asset, so what happens after delivery matters as much as the specification.
DongYu commits to a defined support model.

12-Month Warranty Coverage

Every Level 2 EV charger carries a 12-month full-unit warranty covering non-man-made damage, with free repair and replacement spare parts handled directly by the manufacturer rather than through a third party.

Spare Parts and RMA Process

Common wear items — cables, connectors, and controller boards — are held as spares and shipped quickly against a documented return process, so installed sites stay operational while a claim is being resolved.

Bilingual Technical Support

English and Chinese support answers quotation, installation, and commissioning questions during production and after delivery, with one-stop logistics covering packaging, customs clearance, and freight for global partners.

FAQs

FAQs about level 2 EV Chargers

Choosing between plug-in and hardwired level 2 EV charger?

Plug-in models simply connect to a matching socket, so they cost less and move with the user, but current is capped by the outlet — typically 32 A on a NEMA 14-50. Hardwired units are permanently wired to the panel, unlocking the full 22 kW three-phase range and higher reliability for fixed, high-use sites. DongYu manufactures both on one electrical platform, so you can stock either — or both — without changing suppliers.

Level 1 runs on a standard 120 V household outlet and delivers up to 1.75 kW, adding roughly 6–8 km of range per hour with no installation. Level 2 uses a dedicated 208–240 V single-phase or 380–400 V three-phase circuit, delivering 3.5–22 kW and around 20–120 km per hour.

On a typical 60 kWh battery, a 7 kW Level 2 charger fills the pack in about eight to nine hours, 11 kW in five to six hours, and 22 kW close to three hours. Portable 3.5 kW units suit overnight top-ups rather than full replenishment.

Start from three factors: the vehicle’s on-board charger limit, the site’s supply voltage, and the target scenario. Most passenger EVs cap AC input at 7.4 kW or 11 kW, so anchor home ranges at 7 kW, offer 11 kW for EU three-phase markets, and reserve 22 kW for commercial turnover sites.

Yes. Our OEM & ODM program covers power output from 1.75 kW to 22 kW, current limits, enclosure colour, logo printing and packaging, plug format (Type 1, Type 2, GB/T, NEMA, Schuko, CEE), and smart features from plug-and-charge up to 4G networking.

Our Level 2 EV chargers align with CE, CB, RoHS, and TUV Mark, with OCPP 1.6 connectivity, IP55/IP65 enclosure ratings, and UL94-V0 flame-retardant housings. Every unit ships with a 12-month warranty, spare-parts service, and bilingual English–Chinese support.

get in touch