portable EV charger manufacturer

Home » portable EV charger
Ningbo Dongyu Electrical Appliance Co., Ltd.
Portable Charging Solutions

DongYu Portable EV Charger Products for Global B2B Markets

As a professional portable EV charger manufacturer and supplier, Dongyu offers a comprehensive range of AC portable EV chargers with flexible power ratings, connector options, and configurations for importers, distributor brands, fleet operators and EV service businesses worldwide.

Engineering Baseline

key features of our AC portable EV chargers

Compact & Lightweight Build

The main unit weighs about 3 kg and measures roughly 230 × 100 × 50 mm, small enough to live permanently in the boot. A detachable input cable keeps storage tidy and lets users swap plugs between regions.

Universal EV Compatibility

Because the charge gun is interchangeable, one charger platform covers almost every EV on the road: Type 1 (J1772), Type 2 (IEC 62196-2), GB/T. OCPP 1.6J compatibility keeps smart models ready for network integration.

Multiple Charging Speeds

Output spans 1.75 kW, 3.5 kW, 7 kW, 11 kW and 22 kW, in single-phase and three-phase versions. Adjustable current lets a user trade charging speed for the capacity of whatever socket is available.

Plug-and-Play Charging Versatility

There is no installation and no electrician. Plug the input cable into a household or industrial socket, connect the gun to the car and charging starts automatically — the same logic works in a garage, a hotel parking lot, or at a construction site.

Weatherproof and Durable Design

The controller box carries IP65 (IP55 on selected models) plus a UL94-V0 flame rating. Housings use PC + PA66 with pure-copper TPE or TPU cable, tested from −40 °C to +50 °C against rain, dust, heat and frost.

Advanced Safety Protection Systems

Protection covers overload, ground fault, over- and under-voltage, over-temperature and leakage. An integrated RCD (CCID20 for UL markets, AC 30 mA + DC 6 mA for EN/GB-T) works with insulation resistance above 1000 MΩ and contact resistance below 0.5 Ω.

DongYu Portable AC EV Charger — Technical Specification

ParameterSingle Phase Portable EV ChargerThree Phase Portable EV Charger
Rated input voltageEU 230 V / GB-T 220 V / AM 120 V–240 VEU 400 V / GB-T 380 V
Output power1.75 kW / 3.5 kW / 7 kW (7.4 kW max)11 kW / 22 kW
Maximum current16 A adjustable / 32 A adjustable16 A / 32 A
Current steps8 A · 10 A · 13 A · 16 A · 32 A16 A · 32 A
Ingress protectionIP65 controller boxIP55 / IP65 controller box
Flame ratingUL94-V0UL94-V0
Insulation resistance> 1000 MΩ (DC 500 V)> 1000 MΩ (DC 500 V)
RCDCCID20 (UL) / AC 30 mA + DC 6 mA (EN / GB-T)AC 30 mA + DC 6 mA (EN / GB-T)
Contact resistance< 0.5 Ω< 0.5 Ω
Input plugNEMA 5-15P / 5-20P / 6-20P, NEMA 14-50P, EU 16 A Schuko, GB/T three-pin, 32 A single-phase CEEEU & GB/T 16 A / 32 A three-phase CEE plug
Output connectorType 1 / Type 2 / GB/T / CHAdeMOType 1 / Type 2 / GB/T / CHAdeMO
CablePure-copper TPE / TPU, 5 m standardPure-copper TPE / TPU, 5 m standard
Enclosure materialPC + PA66PC + PA66
Status displayLED light bar or LCD displayLED light bar or LCD display
Charge modePlug in and chargePlug in and charge
ProtectionOverload · ground · over/under voltage · over-temperature · leakage
Operating temperature−40 °C to +50 °C
Optional modulesLCD screen · Bluetooth & Wi-Fi · 4G · RFID swipe card · OCPP 1.6J
CertificationCE · CB · RoHS · TUV Mark · IATF 16949 manufacturing
Set includes1 × controller box with gun-head cable (integrated or detachable) + 1 × input cable (Schuko / 16 A single-phase / CEE plug)
Why DongYu

DongYu: Your Professional Portable EV Charger Manufacturer & Supplier

Direct Factory Manufacturing and Quality Control

In-house injection, SMT assembly, cable processing and final testing sit under one roof. Every unit passes a 100% function test, hi-pot check and aging burn-in before packing.

Stable Production Capacity and Global Order Fulfillment

With five assembly lines and an annual output of 300,000 units, we ensure consistent performance even during peak seasons. Critical parts are stocked in-house, so upstream shortages never become your missed launch date.

International Certifications and Compliance Support

Chargers are engineered to the standards your market enforces — CE and UKCA, FCC with UL-related safety, RCM — with RoHS and REACH materials. Test reports and declarations ship with every order.

Technical Support and After-Sales Service

We provide technical support in English and guarantee a response within one business day. We supply wiring diagrams, fault code guides, firmware documentation, and back our products with a 1-year after-sales warranty.

Customization Options

OEM & ODM Portable EV Charger for Global Markets

Dongyu provides flexible OEM and ODM portable EV charger solutions, allowing brands, distributors, and importers
to customize charging specifications, connectors, user interfaces, packaging, and branding for different markets.

OEM and Private Label

Add your logo to the housing, cap, start-up screen and packaging — or go further with custom colors, model naming, localized manuals and a private mold no other buyer can offer.

Power & Cable Configurations

Choose 3.5 kW single-phase to 22 kW three-phase, 16 A or 32 A, with adjustable current for limited supplies. Cables come in 5 m, 7 m or 10 m, straight or coiled.

Custom EV Connectors

Type 1, Type 2, NACS and GB/T connectors with silver-plated contacts, temperature sensing and a flexible TPU jacket. Customize the color, grip, cap and strain relief — or send us your drawings.

Display & User Interface

Pick an LED panel, segmented LCD or full graphic display showing current, power, session energy and fault codes, with your logo on start-up. Menu language is localized per market.

Specify your portable EV charger today

Send us your target power rating, connector standard, input plug and order volume —
our engineering team will return a quotation, a sample plan and a 30-day delivery schedule.

Charging Levels

types of DongYu portable electric vehicle charger by charging level

Choose the appropriate portable EV charging solution based on charging requirements,
electrical conditions, and application scenarios, with Dongyu offering Level 1 and Level 2 AC charging options.

level 1 portable EV charger

A Level 1 portable EV charger runs on a standard household socket — 120 V in North America, drawing 16 A and delivering up to 1.75 kW. It needs no dedicated circuit, which makes it the default choice for overnight charging at home, in rented accommodation or at any destination where only a wall outlet is available. Adding roughly 8–12 km of range per hour, it is the cheapest way to keep an EV topped up without a single electrical upgrade.

level 2 portable EV charger

A Level 2 portable EV charger uses 230 V single-phase or 400 V three-phase supply to deliver 3.5 kW, 7 kW, 11 kW or 22 kW through a 16 A or 32 A circuit. Charging five to ten times faster than Level 1, it suits daily drivers, commercial fleets and roadside assistance vehicles that need meaningful range within a single working shift. Our Level 2 units keep the portable form factor — 3 kg, 5 m cable, plug-in operation — while adding LCD status, adjustable current and delayed charging.

Level 1 vs. Level 2 portable EV charger

Output Voltage Current Speed
level 1 1.75 kW max 120 V AC 16 A 8–12 km / h
level 2 3.5 – 22 kW 230 V / 400 V 16 A / 32 A 15–80 km / h
Power & Charging Options

Portable EV Charger Power Ratings and Charging Options

Choosing a power rating is a question of matching the charger to the socket, the building wiring and the vehicle’s onboard charger. Never exceed the rating of the outlet you intend to use. From compact 1.75 kW charging to powerful 22 kW solutions, Dongyu offers multiple power configurations to meet different vehicle requirements, electrical systems, markets, and charging applications.

Connector Standards

Connector Types and Standards of our portable EV charger

Selling into multiple regions means stocking multiple connector standards.
Dongyu builds portable EV chargers on Type 1, Type 2 and GB/T platforms, and can mix connector, input plug and cable specification within a single order.

type 1 portable EV charger

SAE J1772 · North America / Japan

Type 1 (SAE J1772) is the five-pin single-phase connector used across North America and Japan. Dongyu Type 1 portable chargers pair a TPE cable and Type 1 gun with NEMA 5-15P, 6-20P or 14-50P input plugs, rated 16 A at 120 V or 32 A at 240 V.

type 2 portable EV charger

IEC 62196-2 · Europe

Type 2 (IEC 62196-2, also known as Mennekes) is the European standard. Available in single-phase 230 V and three-phase 400 V versions, our Type 2 portable chargers support 16 A and 32 A operation and pair with Schuko or single/three-phase CEE plugs.

GB/T portable EV charger

GB/T 20234 · China

GB/T is the Chinese national standard, operating at 220 V single phase or 380 V three phase. GB/T portable chargers ship with a three-pin or CEE input plug and are supplied to domestic fleets as well as export markets that import Chinese-built EVs.

Where They Work

Portable EV Charger Applications for
Residential, Commercial and Mobile Charging

A portable charger earns its place wherever the socket is uncertain. Dongyu supplies both private owners and commercial operators, and the same platform adapts to both.

01. Everyday and Travel Applications

For private owners, tenants and rental guests, portability removes the biggest barrier to EV ownership: reliable access to a charge point.

02. Commercial and Emergency Applications

Fleets, service providers, dealers and event operators need charging that can be relocated at short notice.

FAQs

FAQs about portable EV chargers

What Is a Portable EV Charger and How Does It Work?

A portable EV charger is a compact charging unit that plugs into an existing socket instead of being hard-wired to a wall. It converts AC mains power into a controlled supply for the vehicle’s onboard charger; the car itself manages the battery. Connection is plug-and-play, with safety monitoring handled inside the controller box.

Match the charger to the socket and the vehicle. A standard 120 V outlet supports 1.75 kW; a 230 V household socket supports 3.5 kW; a 32 A circuit supports 7 kW; three-phase supplies unlock 11 kW and 22 kW. Always stay within the rating of the socket and its wiring.

Level 1 uses a standard household supply — typically 120 V / 16 A and up to 1.75 kW — so it needs no dedicated circuit but charges slowly. Level 2 uses 230 V or 400 V supply to deliver 3.5 kW to 22 kW, giving five to ten times the speed while keeping the portable, plug-in format.

North America and Japan use Type 1 (J1772); Europe uses Type 2; China uses GB/T. If you sell across regions, one controller platform can be ordered with different gun heads and input plugs shipment by shipment.

Yes. OEM work covers logo printing on housing and labels, custom housing colour, branded packaging and manuals. ODM work extends further into power rating, plug and connector type, cable length, display options, enclosure design and user-interface behaviour.

Typical customisation includes 1.75–22 kW power selection, Type 1 / Type 2 / GB/T / CHAdeMO guns, NEMA, Schuko or CEE input plugs, 5 m or bespoke cable lengths, LCD or LED-bar display, and optional Bluetooth, Wi-Fi, 4G, RFID swipe card and OCPP 1.6J networking.

Portable chargers are supplied with CE, CB, RoHS and TUV Mark certification, IP65 or IP55 ingress protection and a UL94-V0 flame rating. Smart versions are OCPP 1.6J compatible, and manufacturing runs under ISO 9001 quality management with full inspection records.

get in touch